Blossoming Shutterbug

My photo
Im a SAHM to 2 beautiful girls! they are my LIFE! love being artsy and just recently got into photography =) This is a place to share my creative talent.

Thursday, December 24, 2009

mini Sessions

You know whats been so cool!!! Seeing people use the photos i took for their Christmas cards!! I have to say this is the first year that i have been excited to receive them.
funny thing is, i didnt send Christmas cards out of my girls. You would think i would with all the pictures i take of them. Well Next year im definitely sending cards =)


here are a few photos from the past week or so














Wednesday, December 23, 2009

To SOAR or not to SOAR.....

There is this SOAR scholarship that MeRa has put together. It is an amazing opportunity but i cant help myself to think im not good enough.

You were to make a 2 min video. it was suggested that you record yourself in the video but not required. I did not do this. Not sure why, maybe shyness? also the application had a few questions and i couldnt think of a thing to write. Part of me wanted to go back and redo my video and application, but the other part didnt and so i didnt. THEN it was.. do i submit it?!! after all this work.. do i send it in.

as im watching all the videos being submitted, my confidence gets smaller and smaller. Again, how can i compare to these talented women. Most of them have been doing this for a while! how could I even apply when i just got into this 5 months ago? The photos these women shared are awesome!! I wish i could capture what they did. A lot of them are very artistic and thats what im drawn to and want to capture. I just dont feel that my photos compare to these talented women.
Well, even though i have all these doubts and questions i submitted it any way. (still waiting for it to show up on her website) Part of me feels like a fool and not sure why.... so here we go....

The video i sent in................




video

So now we wait to see who the 3 lucky women are to receive such a great gift!!

Sunday, December 20, 2009

The Hahn Family

This was my first private session after the MeRa's workshop. This family actually wanted to wait till after the workshop to set up an appointment with me. How cute!!! and they made a good choice too =P

This family was such a joy to work with and the kids were absolutely adorable. Oh and the best.. I got to photograph TWINS!! This was sooo much fun and felt so creative.

Im so proud of myself!!

instead of posting a bunch of photos on this blog i wanted to try a slide show (again..lol)
Enjoy!!!


video

Tuesday, December 15, 2009

Playing around with movie maker

I made a slide show for my mom for her birthday. I think it came out soo cute i wanted to share it..


video

Wednesday, December 2, 2009

Following in Mommy's Footsteps

I sometimes let my daughter, who is almost 4, use my point and shoot camera. This one day i was messing around with my camera and Gia wanted to take pictures like i do. So i brought out the small camera and let her have fun with it. I couldn't believe what i found when i downloaded the photos. Looks like we may have a lil photographer........
Gia LOVES to have sleep overs with her Aunt shelley. They had a sleep over when i went away for the workshop and gia had asked if she could bring the camera with her. I said it was ok and thought it was soo cute of her to ask. I heard she had her own bag for it.. tooo cute!! When i down loaded THOSE photos.. OMG i was hysterical.. AND shocked how well she photographed.


This one i thought someone else took the picture but found out that Gia indeed took this photos.. Awesome!!!!

Sunday, November 29, 2009

Sessions from the past week......

Welp i attempted the portrait shots again and still had some issues. Even though the sun was out still was not enough light coming in. I did have to use the "cover girl light scoop" At first we thought we didnt get any Good shot and i was ready to retire my portrait set up. But I did find some cute photos and the mom like them too =)
Sooo I didnt retire my portrait set up.. just moved location. I found that the BEST lighting is in my daughters room. dont have to use flash and the pictures come out great.
I had a private session and this was an absolute success.. in my eyes. Im very happy with this one, not to mention how adorable this little one is!!!!!





THIS is my FIRST outside portrait session. This is my sister-in-law and her son. OMG i think they came out so great! very proud of myself. I used the 75-300 lens that a friend of mine is letting me use. (im gonna be sad to give it back tho) I probably would have been fine with my 18-55mm but i had to try this lens out.






A friend of mine came over with her little one.. only 5 days old. this was a surprise visit and was so excited to meet the new addition. Of course to practice with my camera =)
Using the 75-300mm i wanted to see how close i could stand from them and still get a good picture. I really liked how this came out but not sure if im going to get myself this lens.





My friend wanted to get some Xmas photos with her kids. She told me about this Flower farm and they have this whole scene set up. You can go and take your own pictures for free! So we met up there and gave it a try!!! I LOVED the set up but is very challenging with the lighting. Part of it is inside so was kinda dark.. and guess what i forgot.. YUP my home made light scoop!!!
I dont feel that these photos are the greatest but loved how this place had it all set up.






Im looking forward to my upcoming sessions and seeing how much i grow... always finding challenges but seem to be fighting through them =D

Saturday, November 28, 2009

Happy Thanksgiving!

We had a very busy day! the morning started with baths for the girls, getting them dressed and ready for the car ride. Drove to see my husband parents first. Sorry i dont have ANY photos and not sure why i never whipped out my camera.. their place has awesome lighting. We had a great time and the girls always love to visit their Gidu and Tata (im probably spelling it wrong but thats grandfather & grandmother in Arabic) I love to see their faces when they see the girls. You can see the joy and happiness. Even though there is a language barrier between us you can still tell what someone is thinking by their expression =) I enjoy seeing that when they see their grand kids!
After our bellies were full from lunch.. we heading to my Dads house. Of course whipping out the camera when it was dark and lighting not so great. But i did take out my "cover girl light scoop". As always the piano is a big hit! not that any of us know how to play it.. LOL
just a few from the day.....

playing piano with aunt shelley..




mean faces with uncle bobby........


Thats my Dad.......... =)




We had a great time and was sooo full from all the food!!! Girls fell asleep as soon as we got home.

Followers